Friday

Eminem Mockingbird



This song is probably the saddest one he's made, and if stories about this are true, he wrote this before he became famous. It captures feelings between a father and daughter. The lyrics make me sad and bring tears tears to my eyes
=- =- =- =- -=

Well i know sometimes things may not always make sense to you right now
But hey, what daddy always tell you? Straighten up little' soldier.
Stiffing up that upper lip.
What you crying' bout?
You got me

Hailie I know you miss your mom
And I know you miss your dad when I'm gone
But I'm trying to give you the life that I never had
I can see you're sad
Even when you smile
Even when you laugh
I can see it in your eyes
Deep inside, you wanna cry
'cause you're scared
I ain't there
Daddy's with you in your prayers
No more crying
Wipe them tears
Daddy's here
No more nightmares
We gon pull together through it
We gon do it
Lainie, uncle's crazy ain't he?
Yeah but he loves you girl and you better know it
We're all we got in this world
When it spins
When it swirls
When it whirls
When it twirls
Two little beautiful girls
Looking puzzled, in a daze
I know it's confusing you
Daddy's always on the move
Mama's always on the news
I try to keep you sheltered from it
But somehow it seems, the harder that I try to do that
the more it backfires on me
All the things, growing up
As daddy that he had to see
Daddy don't want you to see
But you see just as much as he did
we did not plan it to be this way
You're mother and me
But things have got so bad between us
I don't see us ever being
Together ever again
Like we used to be when we was teenagers
But then of course
Everything always happens for a reason
I guess it was never meant to be
But it's just something
We have no control over
And that's what destiny is
But no more worries
Rest your head and go to sleep
Maybe one day we'll wake up
And this will all just be a dream


Now hush little baby don't you cry
Every things gonna be alright
Stiffen that upper lip up little lady
I told ya, daddy's here to hold ya
Through the night
I know mommy's not here right now and we don't know why
We feel how we feel inside
It may seem a little crazy, pretty baby
But I promise, Mama's gonna be alright

It's funny
I remember back one year when daddy had no money
Mommy wrapped the Christmas presents up
and stuck them under the tree
and said some of them were from me
'cause daddy couldn't buy 'em
I'll never forget that Christmas
I sat up the whole night crying'
'cause daddy felt like a bum
See daddy had a job
But his job was to keep the food on the table for you and mom
And at the time every house that we lived in
Either kept getting broken into and robbed or shot up on the block
And your mom, was saving money
For you in a jar trying to start a piggy bank for you
So you could go to college
Almost had a thousand dollars
Till someone broke in and stole it
And I know it hurt so bad it broke your mama's heart
And it seemed like everything was just starting to fall apart
Mom and dad was arguing a lot
So mama moved back on the Chalmers in the flat
One bedroom apartment
And dad moved back to the other side of 8 mile on Novara
And that's when daddy went to California with his CD
And met Dr. Dre and flew you and Mama out to see me
But daddy had to work
You and mama had to leave me
Then you started seeing daddy on the TV
And mama didn't like it
And you and Lainie were too young to understand it
Papa was a rolling stone
mama developed a habit
and it all happened too fast for either one of us to grab it
I'm just sorry you were there and had to witness it first hand
'cause all I ever wanted to do was just make you proud
Now I'm sitting' in this empty house, just reminiscin'
Looking at your baby pictures it just trips me out
To see how much you both have grown
It's almost like your sisters now
Wow, I guess you pretty much are
And daddy's still here
Lainie I'm talking to you too
Daddy's still here
I like the sound of that, yeah
It's got a ring to it, don't it?
Shh, mama's only gone for the moment


Now hush little baby don't you cry
Every things gonna be alright
Stiffen that upper lip up little lady
I told ya daddy's here to hold ya
Through the night
I know mommy's not here right now and we don't know why
We feel how we feel inside
It may seem a little crazy pretty baby
But I promise
Mama's gonna be alright

And if you ask me to,
Daddy's gonna buy you a mocking bird
I'ma give you the world
I'ma buy a diamond ring for you
I'ma sing for you, I'll do anything for you to see you smile
And if the mockingbird don't sing and the ring don't shine
I'ma break that birdie's neck
I'll go back to the jeweler who sold it to ya
And make him eat every karat
Dont f**k with dad
ha ha

12 comments:

Ajay said...

Makes me sad!

melinda said...

Every time I hear this son I cry:(

Mike said...

I am a huge fan og eminem, this song is beuatiful. Plenty sad plenty feelings it evokes.

Jim said...

I love this song, and hope and pray I will look after my daughter well, this song wrenches the gut

ALLEX said...

There is always a child in all of us and somehow or the other we always try to cling to the patents no matter how big we may grow up to......... the very thought of the void scars us... we always tend to think of them in every happiness and at all odds, somehow thinking that it will make the life more simple and secure.....a sound mama come out when i am scared and even when i am too excited...... THATS THE BEAUTY OF THE EMOTIONS ATTACHED.

Mee said...

aj, mel, mikey - i know:-(
jimmy- sure u will!
allex- it is so so so true! :-)

suzanna said...

the fact that you looked for the lyrics and post it up here just shows me how young you are, babe.

sanjiv said...

I dont like sad songs:(

gita said...

O man! Why:-( its sad and its beautiful.

Mee said...

Suzanna, sanjiv, gits:-)its a beautiful song guys!

Ashish said...

What a coincidence, we were all jamming together last night and discussing some beautiful songs, this one was most recalled:-)

runa said...

u told me how u got reintroduced to this song:)lovely!